Clipdex page for "A'Beckett, Edward L"

Name:
A'Beckett, Edward L
Nickname:
Ted
Date of Birth:
11-08-1907
Place of Birth:
St Kilda, VIC
Career:
Test: 1928 - 1931
First Class: 1927 - 1931
Teams:
Australia (Country)
VIC (Regional)

Bradman: the early years

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
A'Beckett, Edward L

Ted A'Beckett: Barrister who opened the bowling

Ted A'Beckett was born on 11 Aug 1907 in St Kilda, Melbourne and died in Terang, VIC on 2 June 1989 aged 81. He was a good allround sportsman who won colours in cricket, athletics and Australian Rules at Melbourne Grammar School.

He was a right arm fast medium bowler and right handed middle order batsman who could defend resoluteley. As a bowler, he lacked that extra pace and was confined to a containing role of stock bowler. He made his first class debut for VIC in 1927.

When Jack Gregory broke down with injury, A'Beckett was called up to make his Test debut against England at the MCG in 1928/29. He opened the bowling and took the scalp of Jack Hobbs as his first wicket.

He toured England with Bill Woodful's Ashes winning team in 1930. His only appearence was in the 3rd Test at Leeds when Bradman made 334. He scored 29 and took 1-47.

A'Beckett played against South Africa in 1931/32 in the Melbourne Test. He scored 6, did not take any wickets and retired from cricket soon afterwards.

A barrister by profession, a serious head injury ended all sports for him. After his retirement A'Beckett was involved in the administration of the Victorian Cricket Association.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...