Clipdex page for "White, John C"

Name:
White, John C
Nickname:
Farmer, Jack
Date of Birth:
19-02-1891
Place of Birth:
Holford, Somerset
Career:
Test: 1921 - 1931
First Class: 1913 - 1937
Teams:
England (Country)
Somerset Sabres (Regional)

Cricket Highlights from 1899-1938

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

John White: Left arm spinner who captained England 

White, John C

John "Farmer" White was a left arm spinner who played for Somerset and England.

White made his Test debut against Armstrong's all conquering Australians in the 1921 Ashes series.

He had a 7 year wait before making a reappearance on the 1928/29 Ashes tour. He was picked as Vice Captain to Percy Chapman and had a successful tour. In Adelaide, he took 13-256 runs, as England won by just 12 runs. In the final Test of the series, he stood in as captain for the injured Chapman, but lost the Test.

White played for Somerset from 1913 to 1937, taking 100 wickets a season 14 times. In 1929 and 1930 he also scored more than 1,000 runs, completing the "cricketer's double". His total number of wickets for Somerset, 2,165, is still the county record, as is his number of catches, 393.His career total of 2,355 wickets puts him 16th on the all-time list of wicket-takers. He was captain of Somerset from 1927 to 1931.

He was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1929. He played in 15 Test matches, and captained England in four of them.

White died aged 70 On May 2, 1961 at Yarde Farm, Combe-Florey in Somerset. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)