Clipdex page for "Kumble, Anil"

Name:
Kumble, Anil
Nickname:
Jumbo
Date of Birth:
17-10-1970
Place of Birth:
Bangalore
Career:
Test: 1990 - 2008
ODI: 1990 - 2007
First Class: 1988 - 2008
Teams:
India (Country)

Spin legend Kumble quits: Injury forced me

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Rapid leg break bowler took 10 wickets in an innings 

Kumble, Anil

Anil Kumble was born on October 17, 1970 in Bangalore, Karnataka. He was a right hand leg spin bowler and handy lower order batsman who captained India.

As a teenager, Kumble started out bowling pace. He changed to leg spin after being called for chucking in a local match. He developed a unique style of fast leg spin, where lack of turn actually worked to his advantage. On Indian pitches of low and variable bounce, he took many of his wickets either LBW or bowled.

Kumble made his first class debut in 1989 and was selected on the 1990 tour to England. He made his Test debut at Manchester.

In 1999, Kumble became only the second man to claim all 10 wickets in a Test inning following England off spinner Jim Laker's efforts in 1956. This feat helped India beat Pakistan and level the two-match home series.

In his 118th Test match, Kumble scored his maiden century, with an innings of 110 not out against England in 2007. He broke Chaminda Vaas's record for the most number of Tests (96) before scoring a maiden hundred.

Kumble took over the captaincy of the Indian team in 2007 following the resignation of Rahul Dravid. His team beat Pakistan 1-0 in his debut series as captain.

In his next series, Kumble faced his biggest test as captain during the explosive 2007-8 tour of Australia. The "monkeygate" scandal involving Harbhajan Singh and Andrew Symonds brought the tour to a standstill. 

Kumble retired in 2008 with the Indian record for most Test and one-day international wickets — 619 and 334 respectively.

After retirement, Kumble played IPL cricket and was appointed as Chairman of the ICC Cricket Committee. He was appointed coach of India in 2016. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?