Clipdex page for "Armstrong, Warwick W"

Name:
Armstrong, Warwick W
Nickname:
The Big Ship
Date of Birth:
22-05-1879
Place of Birth:
Kyneton, VIC
Career:
Test: 1902 - 1921
First Class: 1899 - 1922
Teams:
Australia (Country)
VIC (Regional)

1905: Archie Mclaren shines in draw (Lords)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Warwick Armstrong: Led Australia to Ashes whitewash win

Armstrong, Warwick W

Warwick Armstrong was a hard hitting batsman, legspin bowler, and one of Australia's finest ever captains. 

He played for the Caulfield Cricket Club and made his first class debut for Victoria in 1899/90.

Following a string of consistent performances for Victoria, he was selected to represent the national team for the first time in 1901/02 and made an immediate impact, joining with Reg Duff to register the first ever century partnership for the last wicket in a Test match.

Armstrong headed the Australian Test averages on his first trip to England, scoring 1087 runs, average 26 and taking 81 wickets at 17.50 runs each.

Armstrong was one of the members of the “Big Six” in 1912. That famous sextet boycotted Australia’s final pre-war triangular tour of England, due to a dispute with the Board. In spite of the boycott, and his age, Armstrong’s reputation was such that he’s been asked to return to the team to lead Australia on the first post war Ashes tour in 1921.

Physically, Armstrong was an impressive man, known as 'the Big Ship'. To get fit on the way to England in 1921 he shovelled coal in the stokehold for two hours daily, but his weight on arrival was 22 stone (140 kg).

He captained the 1921 Ashes side with such marked success he ranked third in batting and top of the bowling. With 1405 runs, average 43.90, and 106 wickets, average 14.56, he for the third time accomplished the cricketer's double, equalling the record for any Australian in England established by George Giffen 25 years before. He made history by becoming the first captain to win an Ashes series 5-0.

Armstrong retired from international cricket in 1921 and stepped down from his role on the secretarial staff of the Melbourne Cricket Club to represent a firm importing Scotch whisky.

He was the first player to openly speculate on match-fixing and was also very vocal in his support of timeless Tests.

Between 1901 and 1921 he played in 42 Tests against England, a record bettered to that time only by Sydney Gregory. He made 2172 runs averaging 35.03, and took 74 wickets at 30.92.

In retirement, he worked as a journalist and published an authoritative book - the Art of Cricket. He died of thrombosis at his Darling Point home on 13 July 1947.

In 2000, he was inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)