Clipdex page for "Grout, A T Wally"

Name:
Grout, A T Wally
Nickname:
The Voice
Date of Birth:
30-03-1927
Place of Birth:
Mackay, QLD
Career:
Test: 1957 - 1966
First Class: 1949 - 1965
Teams:
Australia (Country)
QLD (Regional)

Gloveman Wally Grout inducted into Hall of Fame

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Wally Grout: First keeper to claim 6 victims in an inningsĀ 

Grout, A T Wally

Wally Grout was born on 30 March 1927 in Mackay.

He was a keeper and capable lower order batsman who made his first class debut for Queensland in 1949.

Grout made his Test debut in South Africa in 1957 and played in 51 Test matches before retiring in 1966.

Grout was the first player in Test history to claim six dismissals in an innings and that remains an Australian record which has since been matched by Rod Marsh, Ian Healy and Adam Gilchrist.

He died in Brisbane from a heart attack on 9 November 1968 aged just 41.

Grout was inducted into the Hall of Fame during the 2016 AB Medal awards.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter


Share with
What are these?