10 Year

Clipdex page for "Sehwag, Virender"

Name:
Sehwag, Virender
Nickname:
Viru
Date of Birth:
20-10-1978
Place of Birth:
Delhi
Career:
Test: 2001 - 2013
ODI: 1999 - 2013
T20: 2006 - 2012
Teams:
India (Country)
Delhi (Regional)

Sehwag: Prince of Najafgarh

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Virendra Sehwag: Threw out rule book, plundered opening attacks

Sehwag, Virender

Virendra Sehwag was born on October 20, 1978 in Delhi. He modeled his batting on his idol - Sachin Tendulkar.

Sehwag made a big splash when he hit 105 on his Test debut against South Africa at Bloemfontein in 2001.

Previously, Test openers were measured and defiant - not flambouyant and attacking in nature. Sehwag changed all that. Upto the point of Sehwag's debut in 2001, Test openers had scored their runs at an overall strike rate of 41.43 runs per 100 balls. In contrast, Sehwag scored his runs at twice that overall rate - 82.23 runs per hundred balls.

He revolutionised the opener's position in Test cricket, and ended up scoring more runs at a greater rate than anyone in history.

Sehwag hit India's first ever triple century in Test cricket against Pakistan in Multan in 2004. To reach this historic mark, he smashed Saqlain Mushtaq for six. 

In ODI cricket, Sehwag hit the then record score of 219 which stood for three years until overtaken by Rohit Sharma's 264. He helped India win the World Cup in 2011, hitting the first ball of the match for four on five different occasions over the course of the tournament.

Sehwag was dropped after playing the 2nd Test against Australia in 2013.

On his 37th birthday in 2015, Sehwag announced that he will be retiring from all forms of international cricket and Indian Premier League (IPL).

In a glorious international career spanning over 12 years, Sehwag played 104 Tests scoring 8586 runs at an impressive average of 49.34, hitting 23 centuries and 32 half-centuries. In 251 ODIs, he accumulated 8273 runs at an average of 35.05 and scored 15 hundreds and 38 fifties. In 19 Twenty20 Internationals, he plundered 394 runs with two half-centuries.

In retirement, Sehwag briefly appeared in the masters cricket circus staged in the US.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)