10 Year

Clipdex page for "Ramiz Raja"

Name:
Ramiz Raja
Nickname:
Rameez
Date of Birth:
14-08-1962
Place of Birth:
Faisalabad
Career:
Test: 1984 - 1997
ODI: 1985 - 1997
First Class: 1977 - 1996
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)

Police sieze Salman, Asif, Aamer phones

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Ramiz Raja: Moderate playing success, colourful commentator

Ramiz Raja

Ramiz Raja was born on August 14, 1962 at Faisalabad), Punjab. He was a free scoring right handed top order batsman whose signature shot was a leg side flick.

Ramiz is the brother of Wasim Raja. He made his Test debut in March 1984 in the first Test against England at Karachi.

Ramiz made a stunning ODI debut in 1985 against New Zealand in the penultimate game of a series comfortably won by the Kiwis and was the stand out batsman with 75 runs in 86 balls in his first game which was followed up by 59 in his second.

In the 1987 World Cup when Pakistan reached the semi finals, Ramiz scored heavily and was the 6th highest run scorer of the tournament – 349 runs at an average of 49.85 in seven matches.

During the 1992 World Cup that Pakistan won, Ramiz took the catch that secured the crown. He had a quiet final but scored two hundreds during the tournament; 102-not out against the West Indies and a crucial 119 against New Zealand that enabled Pakistan to qualify for the semi-finals.

Ramiz briefly took over the captaincy from Salim Malik in 1995 against Sri Lanka. 

After retiring in 1997,  Ramiz was the chairman of the Pakistan Cricket Board Development Committee before becoming Chief Executive of the PCB in 2003 and he oversaw the national side’s success in this period.

He has been outspoken against match fixing by Pakistani players. After the match fixing scandal in England in 2010, Ramiz wrote that "In 1994, I was on a tour to Sri Lanka when there was a lot of match-fixing going on and did not play a single match. That was because I was not in on the scheme. The manager, Inthikab Alam, told me so afterwards. He sent a report to the Pakistan Cricket Board but nothing happened". 

In 2015, he lashed out at Wasim Akram. "Pakistan lost the World Cup final in 1999 because Wasim Akram had sympathies with Australia. This has been corroborated after Akram’s second marriage,” he stated at a press conference.

In 57 Test matches, Ramiz scored only 2 centuries. He was more successful in ODI cricket. In 198 ODI matches, he scored 5841 runs with 9 centuries. 

He is now a popular TV commentator.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)