Clipdex page for "Salim Malik"

Name:
Salim Malik
Nickname:
Slim
Date of Birth:
16-04-1963
Career:
Test: 1982 - 1999
ODI: 1982 - 1999
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)

1985 B&H Final: Srikkanth shines as India crush Pakistan (MCG)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Disgraced captain convicted of match-fixing

Saleem Malik was many things: a gifted, wristy, square-of-the-wicket batsman; the first man who really got on top of Shane Warne, in Pakistan in 1994-95; a fine overseas player for Essex (where he became known as "Slim") in 1991, if less so later; and an influential captain of Pakistan. Unfortunately his role in cricket did not end there. In 2000, he became the first player to be banned - from all cricket - for match-fixing, when Justice Qayyum's inquiry found him guilty. Shane Warne and Mark Waugh also testified that Malik had tried to bribe them to lose the Karachi Test of 1994-95 (which Australia did, by one wicket). He protested his innocence, appealed against the ban in 2001 but the Lahore High Court rejected it. He sought relief from the Supreme Court and after a seven-year wait, had his ban lifted. He now has plans to start a cricket academy.

Source: Cricinfo Staff, October 2008

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)