Ashes Highlights

Clipdex page for "Hughes, Mervyn G"

Name:
Hughes, Mervyn G
Nickname:
Merv, Fruit Fly
Date of Birth:
23-11-1961
Place of Birth:
Euroa, VIC
Career:
Test: 1985 - 1994
ODI: 1988 - 1993
Teams:
Australia (Country)
VIC (Regional)

Merv Hughes: Oddest Hat-trick

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Mischievous and lively fast bowler

Hughes, Mervyn G

Merv Hughes was born on 23 Nov 1961 in Euroa, VIC. He was a right arm fast medium bowler who started by playing grade cricket for Footscray. A grateful club  subsequently named their ground the  Mervyn G. Hughes Oval. He made his first class debut for Victoria in 1981. 

Hughes made his Test debut against India in Adelaide in 1985. He evolved into a stock bowler and partnered Geoff Lawson in the early part of his career. He formed an effective but short partnership with the left arm Bruce Reid afterwards.

When the going got tough, Allan Border could rely on Hughes to wind up the opposition with his aggression. He had infamous clashes with Botham and Miandad during a volatile time for Australian cricket as they rebuilt following the defections of key players to the rebel tour of South Africa in 1985.  

During a Test career that spanned from 1985-1994, Hughes played 53 Tests and took 212 wickets. He also took a hat trick against the West Indies at Perth in 1988. This feat came by surprise to many watching as it was spread out over 2 innings and 3 overs.

After several years of trouble with his knees, Hughes retired following the 1994 tour to South Africa. He became a selector in 2005. 

In retirement, Hughes has appeared on several TV celebrity shows and also leads tour parties when the Australian team play overseas.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)