Clipdex page for "Vaas, W P U J Chaminda"

Name:
Vaas, W P U J Chaminda
Nickname:
Vaasy
Date of Birth:
21-01-1974
Place of Birth:
Mattumagala
Career:
Test: 1994 - 2009
ODI: 1994 - 2008
T20: 2006 - 2007
Teams:
Sri Lanka (Country)

2003 World Cup: Historic hat-trick by Chaminda Vaas

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Chaminda Vaas: Sri Lanka's first champion fast bowler

Vaas, W P U J Chaminda

Since gaining Test status in 1982, Chaminda Vaas was easily the most successful pace bowler Sri Lanka has produced. He was the perfect foil for Muralidaran during his long career.

Vaas swung and seamed the ball with skill, his trademark delivery being the late indipper. He bowled a well disguised offcutter, and later added reverse-swing to his armoury, a skill that has made him a consistent wicket-taker even on flat subcontinental pitches.

Vaas made his first-class debut for Colts Cricket Club against Galle Cricket Club in December 1990 aged just 16 in 1990-91 season. Having played just 13 first class matches, he made his Test debut against Pakistan in Kandy in 1994. He went wicketless.

He first made his mark when he outbowled New Zealand's seamers in green conditions at Napier to give Sri Lanka their first win in an overseas Test in 1994-95 at Napier. He took 5–47 & 5–43 and scored 33 & 36 to claim the Man of the Match award.

Vaas was a key member of Sri Lanka's World Cup winning team in 1996. 

In 2001-02 he made a quantum leap, taking 26 wickets in the 3-0 rout of West Indies, becoming only the second fast bowler, after Imran Khan, to take 14 wickets in a match in the subcontinent. He then went on to take the first-ever ODI eight-for, against Zimbabwe, which included a hat-trick.

During a spell of 6-25, Vaas claimed a rare hat-trick with the first three balls of the match against Bangladesh in the 2003 World Cup. Vaas picked up 23 wickets in the 2003 ICC World Cup and ended the tournament as the leading wicket-taker. 

Vaas reached the 300-wicket milestone in Tests against India in 2005-06, having passed the mark in ODIs on the tour to Zimbabwe. In 2004 he also gained overdue recognition for his talent when he was selected for the World XI at the inaugural ICC Awards. Vaas is easily Sri Lanka's second-most successful bowler - after Muttiah Muralitharan - in both forms of the game.

His approach to his batting is equally sincere and in recent years he has gradually gained recognition as a useful allrounder. He waited 97 Tests for his maiden century, against Bangladesh in 2007. He became the third Sri Lankan to play 100 Tests or more.

In August 2008, Vaas had Yuvraj Singh caught for a duck in Colombo to get his 400th ODI wicket and become the fourth bowler to reach the landmark.

In July 2009, Vaas announced his retirement from Tests but said he will continue to play one-dayers and Twenty20s till the 2011 World Cup. He was not picked in the 2011 World Cup and eventually retired from the game.

Vaas dismissed batting legend Sachin Tendulkar on 9 occasions, the most by any bowler in world cricket.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?