Clipdex page for "Procter, Michael J"

Name:
Procter, Michael J
Nickname:
Mike, Proccy
Date of Birth:
15-09-1946
Place of Birth:
Durban
Career:
Test: 1967 - 1970
First Class: 1965 - 1988
Teams:

Great South African Cricketers from the 1960s

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Mike Procter: Supreme allrounder, bowled off wrong foot 

Procter, Michael J

Mike Procter was born on September 15, 1946 in Durban, Natal. He was a hard hitting right handed batsman and aggressive right arm pace bowler who bowled off the wrong foot using a windmill action.

Procter was one of South Africa’s great cricketers, who was denied an international career by sporting isolation but who became a star all-rounder for Gloucestershire in English county cricket. He also represented the World XI in Packer's World Series Cricket in the late 1970s.

Procter could smash the fastest of centuries before wreaking havoc among opposition batsmen. He scored a century and took a hat-trick in the same first-class match on two ocassions. Early in his career he equalled a world record by striking centuries in six successive first-class innings and he once hit six successive sixes off Somerset's Dennis Breakwell.

He made his Test debut against Australia on his home ground at Durban in 1967. Like many of his contemporaries, Procter's Test career was cut short due to the anti-apartheid ban of South Africa in the 1970s. He took 41 wickets in seven Tests at a remarkably low average of 15.02. 

In retirement, Procter has been an ICC Match Referee and was the Convenor of Selectors for South Africa.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...