Clipdex page for "Haynes, Desmond L"

Name:
Haynes, Desmond L
Nickname:
Dessie
Date of Birth:
15-02-1956
Place of Birth:
Saint James, Barbados
Career:
Test: 1978 - 1994
ODI: 1978 - 1994
Teams:
West Indies (Country)
Middlesex Panthers (Regional)
Barbados (Regional)

Haynes shines as Windies snatch 1 run thriller (1984)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Dessie Haynes: Lethal partnership with Greenidge

Haynes, Desmond L

Think of him and you see Kensington Oval, sundrenched, and a broad smile as he beat out another century. Happiness pervaded his cricket but it was joy underpinned by a ruthless streak best illustrated by the cynical way in which, on his captaincy debut, he used delaying tactics to deny England a win in Trinidad in 1989-90.

Haynes formed a celebrated opening partnership with Gordon Greenidge. Together, they posted 16 century stands for the West Indies cricket team in Test cricket, this included 4 double century stands.

You did not become as good as he was by being a softie. His batting possessed a solid muscularity and allround nature to it, and while he was capable of destructive innings, he tended, in opening partnerships anyway, towards acting as counterpoint to Gordon Greenidge's belligerent strokeplay.

At his best against pace, like most West Indians, he nonetheless showed the technique and diligence to score 75 and 143 in a rare West Indies defeat on a dustbowl at Sydney in 1988-89.

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)