Clipdex page for "McKenzie, Graham D"

Name:
McKenzie, Graham D
Nickname:
Garth
Date of Birth:
24-06-1941
Place of Birth:
Perth
Career:
Test: 1961 - 1971
ODI: 1971 - 1971
Teams:
Australia (Country)
WA (Regional)

Hall of Fame: Garth McKenzie

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Graham McKenzie: Second highest Australian wicket taker 

McKenzie, Graham D

Graham McKenzie was born on June 24, 1941 in Cottesloe, Perth.

He was a right arm fast bowler who had a smooth and classical action that enabled him to swing the ball very late. He was also a useful batsman.

Mckenzie made his Test debut as a 19 year old in 1961. At the age of 23, he became the youngest Australia to take 100 Test wickets.

He earned the nickname “Garth” for his burly, muscular build that made him look like a comic hero of the day.

McKenzie retired from Test cricket in 1971 having taken 246 wickets at 29.78, including best bowling of 8-71. At the time, he was second only to Richie Benaud's 248 wickets on the all time Australia list of wicket takers.

In 1965, McKenzie was named a Wisden Cricketer of the Year.

After retiring from Test cricket, McKenzie played for Leicestershire, helping the county win its first ever championship in 1975.

McKenzie was inducted into the Australia Hall of Fame in 2010.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)