Clipdex page for "Pascoe, Leonard S"

Name:
Pascoe, Leonard S
Nickname:
Lennie
Date of Birth:
13-02-1950
Place of Birth:
Bridgetown, WA
Career:
Test: 1977 - 1982
ODI: 1977 - 1982
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)

Lennie Pascoe in profile: menacing and quick

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Lennie Pascoe: Aggression and paceĀ 

Pascoe, Leonard S

Dusky and barrel-chested Len Pascoe was born on 13 Feb 1950.

He was an extremely quick and aggressive fast bowler who played in 14 Tests and 29 ODIs between 1977 and 1982.

He was an instant hit in Packer's World Series Cricket. He bowled in tandem with Lillee and Thomson forming a fearsome combination which helped Australia combat the deadly West Indian pace quartet in that era.

In the 1980 Centenary Test at The Oval in London, he took 5/59 in the 1st innings.

Pascoe retired from international cricket due to a knee injury after the 1981/82 Frank Worrell Trophy series in Australia.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?