Clipdex page for "Levi, Richard E"

Name:
Levi, Richard E
Nickname:
The Bear
Date of Birth:
14-01-1988
Place of Birth:
Johannesburg
Career:
First Class: 2006 - current
T20: 2012 - current
Teams:

Levi blasts fastest ton, stitches up Kiwis: 2nd T20 (Hamilton)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Richard Levi: Hard hitting opener smashed fastest ever T20 century 

Levi, Richard E

Richard Levi was born on 14 Jan 1988 in Johannesburg.

Levi is a hard hitting right handed opening batsman attended Wynberg Boys’ High school in Cape Town and received honours for cricket in 2005. He represented South Africa in the 2006 Under 19 World Cup in Sri Lanka. He made his first class debut in 2006.

He made his T20 debut for South Africa against NZ in Wellington in Feb 2012. In his second ever T20, Levi scored the fastest ever century (51 balls) in T20 history. His knock of 117 earned him the ICC T20 Performance of the Year award for 2012.

Not as prolific through extra cover or past mid-off, and suspect against left-arm spin, Levi found the going tough in the Indian Premier League when signed by the Mumbai Indians in 2012.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)