Clipdex page for "Taylor, Mark A"

Name:
Taylor, Mark A
Nickname:
Tubby
Date of Birth:
27-10-1964
Place of Birth:
Leeton, NSW
Career:
Test: 1989 - 1999
ODI: 1989 - 1997
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)

Taylor Made Year (1989)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Mark Taylor: Astute captain, diplomat and reliable opener

Taylor, Mark A

Was such a masterful opening batsman, slip fielder and captain for Australia that he was looked upon as an all-rounder.

A heavily built left-hander who played classically late, Taylor made 839 Test runs on his first England tour (1989) and for most of his 104 Tests remained reassuringly solid. He was equally dependable at first slip, where he cradled most of his world-record 157 catches.

After he inherited the captaincy from Allan Border in 1994-95 he began with a pair, but soon added such acute tactical vibrancy that the following year Australia toppled West Indies in the Caribbean to become unofficial world champions.

Taylor's leadership and diplomacy marked him out as one of Australia's greatest captains, and saved his place during an 18-month batting slump that ended with a memorable century at Edgbaston in 1997.

The following year he made an unbeaten 334 at Peshawar to match Don Bradman's highest score for Australia, then declared.

Six months later, still only 34, but with the Ashes again safe and his timing as sound as ever, he retired to the commentary box.

Source: Cricinfo


Share with
What are these?