2013 Ashes : Click to Watch

Clipdex page for "Walker, Maxwell H N"

Name:
Walker, Maxwell H N
Nickname:
Tangles
Date of Birth:
12-09-1948
Place of Birth:
West Hobart, TAS
Career:
Test: 1972 - 1977
ODI: 1974 - 1981
Teams:
Australia (Country)
VIC (Regional)

RIP Tangles: Tributes flow for Max Walker

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
Walker, Maxwell H N

Max Walker: All tangles and personality

Max Walker was born on 12 Sept 1948 and died on 28 Sept 2016 from cancer. He started his career in Tasmania, shining at both cricket and Australia Rules Football during his schoolboy days.

After moving to Melbourne, Walker played AFL and cricket until he decided to concentrate solely on cricket. 

He made his first class debut for Victoria in 1969 and he made his Test debut against Pakistan in 1973. 

Walker played 34 Tests and took 138 wickets with his unorthodox fast medium action. He was a perfect foil for the Dennis Lillee/Jeff Thomson combination of lethal pace as he was able to bowl long spells into the wind and keep the runs down. 

After retirement in 1982, Walker become a popular commentator and author of many books related to cricket. He was awarded a Member of the Order of Australia "for service to cricket at a national and international level as a player and commentator, and to the community through a range of youth and social welfare organisations" in 2011  

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?