Clipdex page for "Watson, Shane R"

Name:
Watson, Shane R
Nickname:
Watto
Date of Birth:
17-06-1981
Place of Birth:
Ipswich
Career:
Test: 2005 - 2015
ODI: 2002 - 2015
T20: 2006 - 2016
Teams:
QLD (Regional)
Australia (Country)

Emotional Shane Watson wins Allan Border Medal (2010)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Shane Watson: Injury-prone all-rounder re-modelled as opener

Watson, Shane R

Shane Robert Watson (born 17 June 1981 in Ipswich, Queensland) is an Australian cricketer. He is a right-handed batsman and a right-handed fast medium bowler. He mainly bats as an opener in international cricket, although he does not do so domestically.
He debuted for the Australian cricket team in 2002, playing his first one-day international against South Africa. While he has become a regular member of the one-day squad, Watson has played few Test Matches for Australia, having debuted against Pakistan at the Sydney Cricket Ground in January 2005.

Despite being allocated to be Australia's designated Test all-rounder, injuries have often prevented him from claiming his position in the Test team. However, from the second half of 2009, Watson has acted as Australian Test opening batsman, along with Simon Katich. Watson was awarded the 2010 Allan Border Medal.

Watson brought his international career to an end after the 2016 ICC World T20. He nominated the 5-0 Ashes whitewash in 2013/14 and the 2015 World Cup win on home soil as career highlights.

Watson played 59 Tests, 190 one-day internationals and 58 Twenty20 Internationals. Whilst his Test record was mediocre, he shone in the shorter format games for Australia. At the time of his retirement, he was the second highest aggregator of runs and took the most wickets for Australia in T20's.

In ODI's, Watson was Australia's 11th highest run scorer with 5757 runs with a superior average 40.54. Whilst he didn’t take a single five-wicket haul, he finished his career with 168 wickets at 31.79.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)