Ashes Highlights

Clipdex page for "Barrington, Kenneth F"

Name:
Barrington, Kenneth F
Nickname:
Kenny
Date of Birth:
24-11-1930
Place of Birth:
Reading
Career:
Test: 1955 - 1968
First Class: 1953 - 1968
Teams:
England (Country)
Surrey Brown Caps (Regional)

1961 Ashes: Benaud inspires series win

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
Barrington, Kenneth F

Ken Barrington: Dependable and stylish batsman

Born : 24 November 1930, Reading, Berkshire
Died : 14 March 1981, Bridgetown, Barbados

Ken Barrington was born in 1930 and is regarded as one of England's most stylish batsmen, in addition to being an occasional and useful legbreak bowler. He passed away on 14 March 1981. Born in Reading, Barrington played for Surrey throughout his career as well as representing England 82 times in Test matches accumulating an average of 58.67, scoring 20 Test centuries in the process.

Barrington amassed 6806 Test runs and in English Test batting circles his career Test average is only surpassed by Eddie Paynter and another ICC Cricket Hall of Famer, Herbert Sutcliffe. Barrington's 256 in the fourth Test at Old Trafford in 1964 is the highest post-World War II century for England against Australia and he twice made centuries in four successive Tests.

He was the first England batsman to make a hundred on all six of England's then traditional Test grounds - Old Trafford, Edgbaston, Headingley, Lord's, Trent Bridge and his home ground of The Oval. The statistics paint a clear picture of just how good Barrington was in his day. Between 1953 and 1968 he scored 31,714 first-class runs at an average of 45.63 with 76 centuries.

He had an untimely heart-attack at 37 and was forced into early retirement from the game to then take over later in life as England assistant team manager. Barrington passed away in 1981 whilst on tour with the England team in Barbados.

Barrington was inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame in 2011.

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)