Clipdex page for "Boycott, Geoffrey"

Name:
Boycott, Geoffrey
Nickname:
Geoff, Boycs
Date of Birth:
21-10-1940
Place of Birth:
Fitzwilliam, Yorkshre
Career:
Test: 1964 - 1982
ODI: 1971 - 1981
First Class: 1962 - 1986
Teams:
England (Country)
Yorkshire Carnegie (Regional)

Boycott: 100th century at Leeds (1977)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Geoff Boycott: Slow coach but technically high class opener

Boycott, Geoffrey

Born : 21 October 1940 at Fitzwilliam, Yorkshire, England

One of cricket's great technicians, Geoff Boycott reached the summit of Test run-making during England's tour to India in 1981/82, passing the record held by Garry Sobers at the time. He was a very determined opening batsman who never gave his wicket away.

He was sometimes criticized, and once dropped, for scoring too slowly. He memorably scored his 100th first-class century at his home ground in Leeds during a Test against Australia in 1977. He captained England in four Tests on the 1977/78 tour to Pakistan and New Zealand.

A fiercely proud Yorkshireman, he played well into his forties and made 151 first-class centuries in all as well as becoming the first player to average over 100 in an English season twice. He became a well-known commentator constantly expressing his forthright views. In 2002 he won a tough battle against throat cancer

Share with
What are these?