Clipdex page for "Chappell, Ian M"

Name:
Chappell, Ian M
Nickname:
Chappelli
Date of Birth:
26-09-1943
Place of Birth:
Unley, Adelaide
Career:
Test: 1964 - 1980
ODI: 1971 - 1980
First Class: 1961 - 1980
Teams:
Australia (Country)
SA (Regional)

Chappell: Match fixing is greatest threat to cricket

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Ian Chappell: Superb tactician, moulded great team of the 1970s

Chappell, Ian M

Born : 26 September 1943 at Unley, Adelaide, South Australia

A highly determined competitor, Ian Chappell was one of Australia's most notable captains. His maternal grandfather, Victor Richardson and brother Greg both captained Australia.

He made is first class debut as an 18 year old for South Australia and his Test debut at 21. 

As a middle-order batsman he was known more for his grit than his elegance and was a particularly good hooker of the ball.

He was thrust into the captaincy for the last Test of the losing Ashes series at home in 1970/71 when Bill Lawry was sacked. He captained the team in 30 Tests between 1971 and 1975. He elected to hand over the captaincy to his brother Greg and play under him as a batsman.

In a Test match against New Zealand at Wellington in 1974 he and his brother Greg remarkably both scored two centuries in the match.

A man who did not always see eye-to-eye with the administrators of the day, he was an influential figure in World Series cricket. He returned briefly to play for Australia during the post WSC series against England and West Indies in 1979/80.

He was also a fine slip fielder and useful leg-spin bowler.

After his retirement, he has spent many years as a knowledgeable and outspoken TV commentator.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)