Clipdex page for "Gooch, Graham A"

Name:
Gooch, Graham A
Nickname:
Zappa
Date of Birth:
23-07-1953
Place of Birth:
Leytonstone, Essex
Career:
Test: 1975 - 1995
ODI: 1976 - 1995
First Class: 1973 - 2000
Teams:
England (Country)
Essex Eagles (Regional)

Gooch dropped & then scores over 400 in Test (vs Ind,1990)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Ultra professional and prolific opener

Gooch, Graham A

Born : 23 July 1953 at Whipps Cross, Leytonstone, Essex, England

Graham Gooch was a prolific opening batsman for England. A big hard-hitting batsman he played for England for 20 years, and captained them in 34 Tests and 50 ODIs.

He was one of the first players to have a high backlift which is now so common the world over and was obsessed with fitness, which put him at odds with some of his team-mates. The fitness allowed Gooch to stay at top from the 1970s to the early 1990s.

He retired as England's leading run-scorer in Tests. He was also a useful medium-pace bowler and fine fielder. In a Test against India at Lord's in 1990 he scored 333 and 123 becoming the first player to score a triple-century and a century in the same first-class match.

His finest Test innings came when he carried his bat to score 154* out of 252 and lead England to a rare victory over West Indies at Leeds in 1991. He played county cricket for Essex for many years and scored over 44 000 first-class and 22 000 limited overs runs in total including 128 first-class centuries.

After retirement, he coached Essex and also served as England's batting coach. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?