Clipdex page for "Gower, David I"

Name:
Gower, David I
Nickname:
Lubo
Date of Birth:
01-04-1957
Place of Birth:
Tunbridge Wells
Career:
Test: 1978 - 1992
ODI: 1978 - 1991
Teams:
England (Country)
Leicestershire Foxes (Regional)

David Gower: Elegance at its best

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

David Gower: Lazy left handed elegance won Ashes

Gower, David I

Born : 1 April 1957 at Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England

An elegant and entertaining left-hander, David Gower looked the part of a quality international batsman from the moment he pulled the first ball he faced in Test cricket for four against Pakistan at Birmingham in 1978.

In 1985 he led England to a 3-1 Ashes series win over Australia. In that series he scored a career best 215 at Birmingham, one of his two Test double-centuries. He went on to pass Geoffrey Boycott's 8 114 runs to become England's leading run-scorer in Tests.

In all, Gower captained his country in 32 Tests and 24 ODIs. His crowning achievement was winning the Ashes in 1985.

He was also a fine cover fielder in his youth and went on to become a well-known TV commentator after retiring from playing.


Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)