10 Year

Clipdex page for "Grace, William G"

Name:
Grace, William G
Nickname:
WG
Date of Birth:
18-07-1848
Place of Birth:
Bristol
Career:
Test: 1880 - 1899
First Class: 1865 - 1908
Teams:
England (Country)
Gloucestershire Gladiators (Regional)

The legend of W G Grace: First cricketing icon

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

WG Grace: First super star and father of cricket

Grace, William G

Born : 18 July 1848 at Downend, Bristol, England
Died : 23 October 1915 at Mottingham, Kent, England

Dr WG (William Gilbert) Grace was the father of modern cricket. Almost single handedly, Grace put cricket on the world map. Tall, strong and famously bearded, his play was far advanced from those of his contemporaries.

Grace was a medical doctor by profession and almost certainly the highest paid 'amateur' sportsman of all-time. He came from a great cricketing family where he was the 4th of 5 brothers. WG and two of his brothers (EM and Fred) played for Gloucestershire for many years as well as appearing in Test cricket.

He compiled the first two triple-centuries in first-class cricket and was the first man to score 100 first-class centuries.

His Test cricket was limited as he played in an era in which there was little international cricket, but he made his mark with 152 on debut against Australia at The Oval in 1880.

Grace made his highest Test score of 170 in 1886 against Australia at The Oval. In 1892, became the first England captain to lose the Ashes when they were beaten 2-1 by Australia.

Overall, he played 22 Tests, made 1098 runs at 32.29 with 2 centuries.

He played first-class cricket for 43 years from 1865 to 1908, scoring 54,896 runs and taking 2876 wickets with his round-arm mostly slow medium-pace bowling. He also took 871 catches. He made his first first class hundred at the age of 15 - a magnificient 170 for South Wales vs Sussex at Hove. He went onto make a total of 126 centuries.

Grace died of a heart attack during an air raid in the Kent countryside, during World War 1 in 1915. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?