Clipdex page for "Hobbs, Jack B"

Name:
Hobbs, Jack B
Nickname:
The Old Master
Date of Birth:
16-12-1882
Place of Birth:
Cambridge
Career:
Test: 1908 - 1930
First Class: 1905 - 1934
Teams:
England (Country)
Surrey Brown Caps (Regional)

Jack Hobbs: the legend of the professionals Master

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Jack Hobbs: Master craftsman and leading scorer of centuries

Hobbs, Jack B

Born : 16 December 1882 at Cambridge, England
Died : 21 December 1963 at Hove, Sussex, England

Sir Jack Hobbs is the leading run-scorer and century-maker in first-class cricket, scoring 61, 237 runs and compiling 197 centuries. He was an opening batsman who played most of his cricket for Surrey. A dignified and modest man he was known as 'The Master' and played into his fifties.

Hobbs grew up in Cambridge where his father was the groundsman at Fenners, the Cambridge University home ground. His boyhood idol was dashing England batsman, Tom Haywood. It was Haywood who was instrumental in getting Hobbs to sign up with his home county of Surrey. He made his first class debut in 1905 and opened with Haywood.

Half of his first-class centuries came after the age of 40. It was with Wilfred Rhodes that he set a world record first wicket partnership in Tests that lasted 37 years, with 323 against Australia at Melbourne in 1912.

On 26 occasions, Hobbs made over a thousand runs in a season, including twice whilst on tour to Australia. His highest first-class score of 316* was made at Lord's for Surrey against Middlesex in 1926. He was also a magnificient cover fielder and useful medium-pace bowler.

Hobbs formed a famous opening partnership with Herbert Sutclife. This is considered one of the best opening pairs in the history of Test cricket. As a pair, they amassed 3249 runs in only 38 innings that they batted together. They also posted 15 century stands at an average of 87.81. 

He received 3 separate benefits from Surrey which he used to finance a sports outfitters business.

Hobbs was knighted in 1953.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)