Ashes Highlights

Clipdex page for "Jardine, Douglas R"

Name:
Jardine, Douglas R
Nickname:
The Iron Duke
Date of Birth:
23-10-1900
Place of Birth:
Bombay, India
Career:
Test: 1928 - 1934
First Class: 1920 - 1934
Teams:
England (Country)
Surrey Brown Caps (Regional)

Chappell's Ashes Captains: Douglas Jardine

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Douglas Jardine: Architect of the discredited Bodyline policy

Jardine, Douglas R

Douglas Jardine was born on October 23, 1900 in Malabar Hill, Bombay (now Mumbai), India. He died aged 57 on June 18, 1958 in  Montreux, Switzerland.

Jardine was surrounded by cricket from a young age as his father played first class cricket for Middlesex. Having begun his education at Winchester College, Jardine attended New College, Oxford, scoring a century in the Varsity match.

After a serious knee injury sidelined him for a while, Jardine recovered and made his debut for Surrey in 1923. During the 1926 season, he scored an impressive 1,050 runs with an average of 43.75.

Jardine made his Test debut against the West Indies in 1928.

Jardine was appointed to lead the England team on the 1932/33 tour of Australia. He had to solve what was then known as the "Bradman Problem" to win back the Ashes. In the prior 1930 Ashes series, Bradman had smashed 974 runs at an average of 139. The following Australian summer, Bradman plundered the South African bowling for a further 806 runs at an average of 201. 

Jardine ensured that Harold Larwood was selected in a strong battery of fast bowlers to bowl leg theory at Bradman's body to slow down his scoring. This eventually led to the controversial Bodyline bowling.

In the third Test at Adelaide, Larwood seriously injured Australia's captain, Bill Woodfull, with a vicious short pitched delivery which hit him just below the heart. The angry crowd erupted and the series was at a boiling point. England manager Pelham Warner came to the Australian dressing room to offer apologies, but Woodfull declined to see him, saying: "There are two sides out there. One is playing cricket and the other is not".

An outraged Australian Board of Control fired off a telegram to Lord's stating: "Bodyline bowling has assumed such proportions as to menace the best interests of the game, making protection of the body by batsmen the main consideration. This is causing intensely bitter feelings between the players as well as injury. In our opinion it is unsportsmanlike and unless it is stopped at once, it is likely to upset the friendly relations which exist between Australia and England."

Jardine won the Ashes series and Bodyline helped lower Bradman's average to 56. 

The MCC withstood the barrage of criticism and appointed Jardine as captain for the home series against the West Indies and the tour to India in 1933/34. He stood down before England's defence of the Ashes in 1934 and retired from first-class cricket at the age of 33.

During World War 2, Jardine was a member of the British Expeditionary Force dropped behind enemy lines in France, from where he was later evacuated suffering from trench-foot. He contracted lung cancer after the war and retired to Switzerland.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)