Clipdex page for "Lucas, Alfred P"

Name:
Lucas, Alfred P
Nickname:
Bunny
Date of Birth:
20-02-1857
Place of Birth:
London
Career:
Test: 1879 - 1884
Teams:
England (Country)

The Ashes story: How it all began

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
Lucas, Alfred P

Bunny Lucas was born in Westminster, London on 20 February 1857.

Lucas was a right handed opening batsman with nimble footwork and textbook technique.

He was also a useful round-arm slow bowler. Uppingham educated, he won Blues for four years for Cambridge, and in a first-class career which extended 33 years he played for three counties - Surrey, Middlesex and Essex.

In 1880, he was selected for the first Test against Australia where he made 55. This was his only fifty in five Tests.

Lucas died on October 12, 1923 at Great Waltham, Essex aged 66 years.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)