Clipdex page for "Davidson, Alan K"

Name:
Davidson, Alan K
Nickname:
Davo, Claw
Date of Birth:
14-06-1929
Place of Birth:
Gosford, NSW
Career:
Test: 1953 - 1963
First Class: 1949 - 1963
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)

1960 2nd Test: Davidson skittles West Indies (MCG)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Left arm swing merchant and hard hitting batsman

Davidson, Alan K

Born : June 14, 1929 at Lisarow, Gosford, New South Wales

A veteran of 44 Test matches, in which he took 186 wickets, including 14 five-wicket hauls and two-10 wicket hauls, he also played 193 first-class matches in which he took 672 wickets.

Regarded as a potent opening bowler with the new ball, as well as a useful batsman, scoring five Test half centuries and nine first-class hundreds, he was also a top-class fielder. His catching skills earned him the nickname of "claw".

His best bowling came in a 1959/60 Test in Kanpur, India. On a flat pitch and in hot conditions, he bowled for the entire day to take 7/93 from 57.3 overs with a match bag of 12/124.

Davidson's greatest moment was during the famous Tied Test match against the West Indies at the Gabba in 1960. Sir Garfield Sobers smashed a quick 132 runs to save the innings and get them to 453 as Davidson took 5/135. In reply, Australia scored 505 thanks to 181 from batsman Norm O’Neill, taking a 52-run lead. Davidson was the destroyer for Australia again with 6/87 to leave the West Indies all out for 284 in its second innings, setting Australia a target of 233 to win. Australia was in trouble early but captain Richie Benaud and Davidson kept the home side’s hopes alive with their partnership of 134, a record seventh wicket stand against the West Indies. With the scores tied, Joe Solomon threw down the stumps to tie the match, with a ball remaining.  

Davidson was named as a Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1962 following a successful Ashes tour.

In retirement, Davidson was President of NSW Cricket and was made a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in 1964. He was made a Member of the Order of Australia (AM) in 1987. He was invited to join the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)