Clipdex page for "Stewart, Alec J"

Name:
Stewart, Alec J
Nickname:
Guvnor
Date of Birth:
08-04-1963
Career:
Test: 1990 - 2003
ODI: 1989 - 2003
Teams:
England (Country)
Surrey Brown Caps (Regional)

Gaffa: Alec Stewart on historical memories

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Attacking batsman, safe gloveman, astute captain 

Stewart, Alec J

Alec Stewart was born on April 8, 1963 in Merton, Surrey. His father Mickey, played for England and was a stalwart of Surrey. 

Stewart was a prolific run-maker in the County Championship since he made his county debut in 1981. Overall, he scored 26,165 runs at an average of 40.06 in 447 first-class matches.

In his early years, Stewart scored 1,000 runs a season for Surrey for five consecutive years. But he was passed over for England selection throughout the 1980s.

Stewart finally forced his way into the Test team as a batsman against the West Indies at the age of 26, in Jamaica in 1990. He took over the gloves from Jack Russell in 1991. 

Thirteen years later, Stewart retired after his 133rd Test appearance against South Africa at The Oval in 2003. He was second on England's all-time list of Test run-scorers with 8463 runs at 39.54. He also scored 15 centuries. 

Like many of his contemporary England team mates, Stewart never tasted an Ashes win despite playing in 7 successive series against the old enemy.

He took over the captaincy from Michael Atherton in 1998 and had immediate successs with a 2-1 series win over South Africa. This was followed by a losing Ashes tour in 1998/99. He lost his captaincy after a poor run in the 1999 World Cup at home.

In November 2000, with the cricket world rocked by allegations of match-fixing, an Indian bookmaker alleged that he had paid Stewart for supplying him with information. Stewart denied these charges and was not prosecuted.

in retirement, Stewart was involved in a player management company, and in administration with Surrey County.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

Share with
What are these?