Clipdex page for "Dravid, Rahul"

Name:
Dravid, Rahul
Nickname:
The Wall
Date of Birth:
11-01-1973
Place of Birth:
Indore
Career:
Test: 1996 - 2012
ODI: 1996 - 2011
T20: 2011 - 2011
First Class: 1990 - 2012
Teams:
India (Country)
ICC World XI (Other)
Rajasthan Royals (IPL)

Heroes profile: Rahul Dravid enjoying his cricket

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
T20 Career
Player profile:

Rahul Dravid: Mr Dependable of Indian batting

Dravid, Rahul

Rahul Dravid was born on January 11, 1973 at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

He was a technically correct right hand batsman who batted for most of his career at No 3. He was a brilliant slip fieldsman and occassionally kept wickets.

After making strong batting contributions in junior state cricket for his state Karnataka, Dravid made his first class debut in 1991 as a 18 year old player. He was selected for India in the Singer ODI series in Singapore in 1996. He made 3 on his ODI debut against Sri Lanka.

Dravid made his Test debut against England at Lords in 1996. He batted for over 5 hours and made 95 batting at No 7 ensuring India had the upper hand in a draw. His Test career blossomed during his early days but in contrast, Dravid struggled in the ODI format.

in 2000, Dravid concluded a successful stint with Kent scoring 1221 runs from 16 first class matches.

Dravid was the Wall that the golden era of India batting was built around. He was part of the Fab 5 during the 2000s that powered many Indian victories.  Dravid's solidity and powers of concentration, Laxman's gift for charting a course out of a crisis and Tendulkar's sheer brilliance inspired Indian cricket's greatest moments. Sehwag's explosion at the top and Ganguly's wily captaincy rounded off the Fab 5 in Indian batting.

After being appointed as vice captain for the 2003 World Cup, Dravid took over as captain for the ill fated 2007 World Cup where Indian did not progress from the first round. He captained India in 25 Tests for a 8/6 win loss record.

His nickname "The Wall" came from an ad campaign for Reebok in the early 2000s, but despite that reputation for slow and steady scoring, he still amassed 10,889 runs in ODI's at a respectable strike rate of 71.24.

Dravid retired from Test cricket following the 2011/12 tour of Australia. He continued to captain Rajasthan in the IPL. He coached the Indian Under 19.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Seales, Jayden N T

Seales, Jayden N T
(International Debut: 2021)

West Indies

Robinson, Oliver E

Robinson, Oliver E
(International Debut: 2021)

England

Pucovski, Will J

Pucovski, Will J
(International Debut: 2021)

Australia

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Lockhart, Douglas R

Lockhart, Douglas R
(45 yrs)

19/01/1976
Scotland

Davids, Henry
(41 yrs)

19/01/1980
South Africa

Mahmood Hamid

Mahmood Hamid
(52 yrs)

19/01/1969
Pakistan

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...