Clipdex page for "Ganguly, Sourav C"

Name:
Ganguly, Sourav C
Nickname:
Dada
Date of Birth:
08-07-1972
Place of Birth:
Behala, Kolkata
Career:
Test: 1996 - 2008
ODI: 1992 - 2007
First Class: 1989 - 2011
Teams:
India (Country)
Kolkata Knight Riders (IPL)

Sourav Ganguly: One last time

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Sourav Ganguly: Feisty skipper inserted steel into Indian team

Ganguly, Sourav C

Sourav Ganguly was born on July 8, 1972 in Calcutta (now Kolkata), Bengal. 

Ganguly made his debut in ODI cricket in 1992 and made his entry in the Test format on the 1996 tour of England.

Ganguly, who took over from Azharuddin, became India's most successful Test captain with 21 wins in 49 matches. He was sacked in 2005 following a public spat with then coach Greg Chappell.

His finest moment came against Australia when he led India to a series win at home in 2001. He famously infuriated his opposite captain Steve Waugh by keeping him waiting at the toss.

In the return series of 2003/04 in Australia, Ganguly made his mark with a defiant batting performance in the 1st Test in Brisbane. After Australia ended their innings on 323 on the third day with bad weather marring most part of the game, India were left with little chance to win the first Test. Ganguly's gutsy innings of 144 off just 196 balls that had the visitors' tail up for the rest of the series. The southpaw's weakness against the rising delivery was well-known but despite some probing spells from Jason Gillespie, Ganguly held firm in testing conditions to set the scene for the rest of the series which ended as a draw.

The left-hander scored 7212 runs in 113 Tests with 16 centuries.

Ganguly finished his one-day career in 2007 with 11,363 runs in 311 matches. At the time, he was one of only seven batsmen to reach the 10,000-run mark in limited-overs cricket.

After his retirement, Ganguly led the KKR team in the IPL. 

In Oct 2019, Ganguly was elected as the 39th president of the BCCI.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter


Share with
What are these?