Clipdex page for "Ijaz Ahmed"

Name:
Ijaz Ahmed
Nickname:
The Axeman
Date of Birth:
20-09-1968
Career:
Test: 1987 - 2001
ODI: 1986 - 2000
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)

Nick Knight inspires England series triumph (1996)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Unorthodox but highly effective No 3

Ijaz Ahmed

Pakistan's No. 3 for many years when Inzamam-ul-Haq and Salim Malik chose to languish further down the order, Ijaz Ahmed is an ungainly but effective player. It looks all wrong even as he takes guard with a stance so closed that BBW (buttock before wicket) is a likely dismissal.

Dubbed The Axeman for the way he chops down at the ball outside off stump, Ijaz's technique is dominated by the bottom hand. He is an exceptionally powerful square-cutter and good off his legs forcing through midwicket. He can also up the tempo to suit the occasion. Ijaz is quick in the covers and once bowled medium-pacers with a round-arm action. His calibre can be judged by the number of hundreds he's made against Australia - six.

Source: Kamran Abbasi

Share with
What are these?
Green, Cameron

Green, Cameron
(International Debut: 2020)

Australia

Pucovski, Will J

Pucovski, Will J
(International Debut: 2021)

Australia

Da Silva, Joshua

Da Silva, Joshua
(International Debut: 2020)

West Indies

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...