Clipdex page for "Wasim Akram"

Name:
Wasim Akram
Nickname:
Waz
Date of Birth:
03-06-1966
Place of Birth:
Lahore
Career:
Test: 1985 - 2002
ODI: 1984 - 2003
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)
Lancashire Lightning (Regional)

Wasim Akrram: Most lethal left arm paceman

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Wasim Akram: The complete fast bowler, compromised by match fixing

Wasim Akram

Wasim Akram was born On 3 June 1966 at Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan.

Wasim Akram was one of five players newly inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame in 2009. He was a master of swing and seam bowling and a very handy lower order batsman. He is one of only 15 players in the history of the game to have topped 2,000 runs and taken more than 200 Test wickets. He made the highest score by a number eight batsman in Test cricket with 257 not out against Zimbabwe, which contained a Test record 12 sixes.

A dream cricketer. At his best Wasim Akram plays like most of us would wish to. He has complete mastery over swing and seam, and sometimes moves the ball both ways in one delivery. All this comes at high speed from a quick, ball-concealing action, and is backed up by the threat of a dangerous bouncer or deceptive slower delivery. Akram is rated by many as the best left-arm fast bowler of all time, and his career record certainly bears that out - along with the high regard of his contemporaries.

He hit like a kicking horse, but batsmanship was one skill in which Akram underachieved, despite a monumental 257 against Zimbabwe in Sheikhupura in 1996-97. He was the natural successor to Imran Khan as Pakistan's leader and captain, but the match-fixing controversies of the 1990s harmed him, blunting his edge and dimming his lustre. He was among the eight players dumped after Pakistan's miserable performance in the 2003 World Cup. He retired shortly after, following a brief spell with Hampshire.

He is the only left-arm fast bowler to take 400 Test wickets and became the first bowler to take 500 wickets in ODI cricket during the 2003 World Cup.

In 2001, Wasim Akram had an adverse finding against him for match fixing in the Justice Qayyum commission. Akram was fined and the final report stated: "The evidence against Wasim Akram has not come up to the requisite level, primarily because of Ata-ur-Rehman's perjuring himself. This Commission is willing to give him the benefit of doubt. However, there has been some evidence to cast doubt on his integrity.".

Justice Qayyum went onto rule that "it is further recommended that Wasim Akram be removed from captaincy of the national team. The captain of the national team should have a spot-less character and be above suspicion. Wasim Akram seems to be too sullied to hold that office." 

Akram escaped a more serious punishment of a life ban due to Justice Qayyum having a soft spot for a legendary player at the tail end of his career. 


Share with
What are these?