Clipdex page for "Hayward, Mornantau"

Name:
Hayward, Mornantau
Nickname:
Nantie
Date of Birth:
06-03-1977
Place of Birth:
Utenhage, Cape Province
Career:
Test: 1999 - 2004
ODI: 1998 - 2002
Teams:
South Africa (Country)

Debut ton: Sehwag arrives on world stage (2001)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
Hayward, Mornantau

Tearaway red headed fast bowler

Nantie Hayward was born on 6 March 1977. He is a right arm fast bowler who had genuine pace, bounce and energy. Hayward made his first class debut in 1995 and was seen as the successor to Allan Donald as the spearhead of the South African attack.

He made his Test debut in 1999 against England and finished his 16 Test career in 2004 with 54 wickets.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter


Share with
What are these?