Clipdex page for "Bevan, Michael G"

Name:
Bevan, Michael G
Nickname:
Bevo
Date of Birth:
08-05-1970
Place of Birth:
Belconnen, Canberra
Career:
Test: 1994 - 1998
ODI: 1994 - 2004
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)

Bevans Match: Aus-WI (SCG, 1996)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Michael Bevan: Best finisher in One Day Cricket

Bevan, Michael G

Universally regarded as one of the all time best finishers in One Day cricket, Michael Bevan also holds the record for the highest ever batting average (53.58) in One Day cricket.

Michael Bevan was born in Canberra on 8 May 1970. He was a prolific left hand batsman and slow left arm chinaman bowler. After initially representing South Australia in Sheffield Shield cricket during his tenure at the Australian Cricket Academy in 1989/90, Bevan made NSW his permanent home. He made his Test debut during the 1994 tour of Pakistan and his ODI debut in Sri Lanka in 1994. Whilst his ODI career took off, his test career floundered owing to a perception that he was uncomfortable in handling sustained short pitch bowling in the longer format of the game.

He won 12 man of the match awards in ODI cricket, including several memorable performances that included:
- scoring the winning boundary off the last ball during his 44 not out to take Australia to an astounding last wicket win over the West Indies (SCG, 1995)
- rescuing Australia and guiding them to a win over South Africa with his maiden ODI ton of 103 (SuperSport, 1997)
- smashing 102 not out as he guided Australia to a stunning win over New Zealand (MCG, 2002)

Bevan also appeared in 3 successive world cup finals, winning 2 medals in 1999 and 2003. He was controversially left out of the Australian ODI team in 2004 after Australian chairman of selectors Trevor Hohns said his "contribution to the one-day side had decreased". Bevan then went onto a successful first class season with his new state Tasmania where he scored a record 1464 runs and secured the Pura Cup Player of the Year award.

In January 2007, after several injuries, Bevan announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. "It got to the stage where injuries and pain were holding back my motivation, and it got to the stage where I was finding it hard to get up for matches and that was probably a pretty clear indication that it was time to move on," Bevan said.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Asalanka, K I Charith

Asalanka, K I Charith
(International Debut: 2021)

Sri Lanka

Seales, Jayden N T

Seales, Jayden N T
(International Debut: 2021)

West Indies

Lawrence, Daniel W

Lawrence, Daniel W
(International Debut: 2021)

England

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Walker, Matthew D J

Walker, Matthew D J
(45 yrs)

17/01/1977
New Zealand

Abdulla, Yusuf A

Abdulla, Yusuf A
(39 yrs)

17/01/1983
South Africa

Patiala, Yuvraj

Patiala, Yuvraj
(109 yrs)

17/01/1913
India

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...