Clipdex page for "McCullum, Brendon B"

Name:
McCullum, Brendon B
Nickname:
Big Mac, Prince Brendon
Date of Birth:
27-09-1981
Place of Birth:
Dunedin, Otago
Career:
Test: 2004 - 2016
ODI: 2002 - 2016
T20: 2006 - 2015
Teams:

McCullum bows out by smashing fastest Test century record

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Brendon McCullum: Attacking skipper, scored fastest Test century

McCullum, Brendon B

Brendon McCullum was born on 27 September 1981 in Dunedin. He is a wicket keeper and right handed batsman who made his first class debut for Otago in 1999/2000.

He made his ODI debut in 2002 against Australia and made his Test debut against South Africa in 2004. He was made the skipper of the NZ Black Caps in all formats, gradually taking over from Daniel Vettori from 2009 onwards.He played for the Kolkata Knight Riders from 2008-2010 and again from 2012-2013.

McCullum is the first player to have scored two Twenty20 International centuries and 2000 runs in T20 Internationals. McCullum scored NZ's first ever Test triple century - 302 runs against India in 2014. His brother Nathan McCullum, the off spinner, played for NZ, and their father Stuart McCullum played first class cricket for Otago.

in 2015,McCullum was called to give evidence in the perjury trial for match fixing against former New Zealand captain, Chris Cairns.

McCullum announced his retirement from international cricket in 2016. He had played a 100 consecutive Test matches since his debut - a world record.

In his 101st and final Test match on his home ground at Christchurch, he smashed the fastest ever Test hundred in just 54 balls posting 145 against Australia in the 2nd Test in Feb 2016.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter


Share with
What are these?