Clipdex page for "O'Keeffe, Kerry J"

Name:
O'Keeffe, Kerry J
Nickname:
Skull
Date of Birth:
25-11-1949
Place of Birth:
Hurstville
Career:
Test: 1971 - 1977
ODI: 1977 - 1977
First Class: 1968 - 1980
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)
Somerset Sabres (Regional)

Kerry OKeefe: Most annoying laugh

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
O'Keeffe, Kerry J

Kerry O’Keeffe: Was he the funniest cricketer who played the game?

Kerry "Skull" O'Keeffe was born on 25 Nov 1949 in Hurstville, NSW. He is a right arm leg spinner and handy right hand batsman who played test cricket for Australia for 6 years after making his debut against England in 1971.

In an era dominated by fast bowlers, O’Keeffe showed early promise with a brisk high arm action that generated plenty of bounce. 

He elected to polish his skills playing for Somerset and took 72 wickets in the 1972 county season. He scored over a thousand runs for Somerset in 1975.

He never quite lived up to early expectations of being the next great Australian leg spin bowler, taking 53 wickets at an average of 38.07 in 24 Test matches. In first class cricket, he took 471 wickets and scored 4133 runs, including 2 centuries.

After retiring, O’Keeffe had a stellar career in the media being one of the funniest commentators on air for the ABC Radio. His on-air jousting with the Indian commentator Harsha Bhogle during the 2004/05 series was legendary. After retiring from the ABC in 2014, O’Keeffe made a comeback when Fox Sports acquired the cricket broadcast rights in 2018. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 

 

 


Share with
What are these?