Clipdex page for "Mohammad Amir"

Name:
Mohammad Amir
Nickname:
Aamer
Date of Birth:
13-04-1992
Place of Birth:
Gujjar Khan, Punjab
Career:
T20: 2009 - current
Test: 2009 - current
ODI: 2009 - current
Teams:
Pakistan (Country)

Aamir: I was tricked into spot fixing

Howstat Statistics:
T20 Career
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Mohammad Amir: Bright young star jailed for match fixing

Mohammad Amir

Three top Pakistani cricketers were jailed after being convicted of plotting to cheat and to take bribes in a match against England in 2010.

Ex-Pakistan captain Salman Butt was jailed for two-and-a-half years, Mohammad Asif for one year and Mohammad Amir for six months for their parts in a conspiracy to bowl deliberate no-balls in a Test. Amir was only 19 years when convicted, bringing to an end a stellar start to his bowling career as he became the youngest ever player to take 50 test wickets.

Amir was pardoned after serving most of his 5 year sentence and returned to international cricket in 2016.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Murphy, Todd R

Murphy, Todd R
(International Debut: 2023)

Australia

Bashir, Shoaib

Bashir, Shoaib
(International Debut: 2024)

England

Deep, Akash

Deep, Akash
(International Debut: 2024)

India

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Smith, Harry

Smith, Harry
(134 yrs)

21/05/1890
England

Lyons, John J

Lyons, John J
(161 yrs)

21/05/1863
Australia

Rigg, Keith E
(118 yrs)

21/05/1906
Australia

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...