Clipdex page for "Jadeja, Ravindra A"

Name:
Jadeja, Ravindra A
Nickname:
Jaddu
Date of Birth:
06-12-1988
Place of Birth:
Navagam-Khed
Career:
ODI: 2009 - current
Test: 2012 - current
T20: 2009 - current
Teams:
India (Country)
Chennai Super Kings (IPL)

My catch, your catch: Jadeja-Raina fight (Trinidad)

Howstat Statistics:
ODI Career
Test Career
T20 Career
Player profile:

Ravindri Jadeja: Volatile spinner, hits a long ball

Jadeja, Ravindra A

Ravindra Jadeja was born on 6 Dec 1988 at Navagam-Khed, Saurashtra. He is an all rounder who bats left handed and bowls slow left arm off spin.

He made his first class debut in 2006. After making his ODI and T20 debut on the Sri Lanka tour in 2009, Jadeja hit the big league when he was the highest paid new player in the IPL in 2012 when he was signed up by Chennai.

Jadeja made his test debut in 2012 against England in Nagpur.

In the 2013 home series against Australia, Jadeja took 24 wickets in India’s 4-0 series victory.

In Dec 2016, Jadeja had a match winning haul of 7-48 wickets in the 2nd innings to spin out England in the 5th Test at Chennai. He took 26 wickets in the series. Jadeja shot up to a career-best ranking of No. 2 on the International Cricket Council’s Test bowling rankings, one spot and eight points behind compatriot Ravichandran Ashwin.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Maxwell, Donovan E S

Maxwell, Donovan E S
(53 yrs)

23/02/1971
Canada

Smith, Vivian I
(99 yrs)

23/02/1925
South Africa

Cope, Geoffrey A

Cope, Geoffrey A
(77 yrs)

23/02/1947
England

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...