Clipdex page for "Williamson, Kane S"

Name:
Williamson, Kane S
Nickname:
Steady the ship
Date of Birth:
08-08-1990
Place of Birth:
Tauranga
Career:
ODI: 2010 - current
Test: 2010 - current
T20: 2011 - current
Teams:
New Zealand (Country)

Marsh guides Australia to maiden title: 2021 T20 Final (Dubai)

Howstat Statistics:
ODI Career
Test Career
T20 Career
Player profile:

Kane Williamson: Brilliant batsman, scored centuries against all countries

Williamson, Kane S

Kane Stuart Williamson was born on August 8, 1990 in Tauranga. He is a right handed batsman who made his first class debut for Central Districts in 2010. He made his ODI debut against India in the Tri-Nations Trophy at Dambulla, Aug 2010.

Williamson went on to make his Test debut against India at Ahmedabad in November 2010 where he cracked 131. After a long sustained batting performances for New Zealand, he has become the anchor for many stirring results for the Kiwis.

After several years as understudy to Ross Taylor and Brendon McCullum, Williamson was appointed captain of New Zealand in all formats in 2016.

Williamson became the thirteenth batsman to score a century against all the other Test playing nations after scoring a century against Zimbabwe in Aug 2016.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Pathirana, Matheesha

Pathirana, Matheesha
(International Debut: 2022)

Sri Lanka

Smith Jamie L

Smith Jamie L
(International Debut: 2023)

England

Murphy, Todd R

Murphy, Todd R
(International Debut: 2023)

Australia

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Christiani, Robert J
(Born on this day 104 yrs ago)

19/07/1920
West Indies

Awana, Parvinder
(Born on this day 38 yrs ago)

19/07/1986
India

Bernard, David E
(Born on this day 43 yrs ago)

19/07/1981
West Indies

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...