Clipdex page for "Dhawan, Shikhar"

Name:
Dhawan, Shikhar
Nickname:
Gabbar
Date of Birth:
05-12-1985
Place of Birth:
Delhi
Career:
ODI: 2010 - current
Test: 2013 - current
Teams:
India (Country)
Delhi Daredevils (IPL)

Fastest on debut: Dhawan smashes ton in a session (Mohali)

Howstat Statistics:
ODI Career
Test Career
Player profile:

Shikhar Dhawan: Fastest ever Test century, on debut

Dhawan, Shikhar

Shikhar Dhawan was born on 5 Dec 1985 in Delhi. He is an attacking left hand batsman who made his first class debut for Delhi in 2005.

Dhawan played Delhi in the IPL in 2008 and then swapped to Mumbai. He made his ODI debut for India against Australia in the 2nd ODI in Oct 2010 - he made a first ball duck.

He made his Test debut against Australia at Mohali in 2013 when Sehwag was dropped. Dhawan went on to make history after scoring the fastest ever century on debut.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Nauman Ali

Nauman Ali
(International Debut: 2021)

Pakistan

Asalanka, K I Charith

Asalanka, K I Charith
(International Debut: 2021)

Sri Lanka

Theekshana, Maheesh M

Theekshana, Maheesh M
(International Debut: 2021)

Sri Lanka

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Dhiman Ghosh

Dhiman Ghosh
(35 yrs)

23/01/1987
Bangladesh

Mayne, Laurence C

Mayne, Laurence C
(80 yrs)

23/01/1942
Australia

Bonner, Nkrumah E
(33 yrs)

23/01/1989
West Indies

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...