Clipdex page for "Wade, Matthew Scott"

Name:
Wade, Matthew Scott
Nickname:
Wadey
Date of Birth:
26-10-1987
Place of Birth:
Hobart
Career:
T20: 2011 - current
First Class: 2007 - current
Test: 2012 - current
ODI: 2012 - current
Teams:
Australia (Country)
VIC (Regional)

Wade century rescues Aussies, powers win: 1st ODI (Gabba)

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Matt Wade: Hard hitting batsman, aggressive verbals behind stumps 

Wade, Matthew Scott

Matthew Wade was born on 26 Oct 1987 in Hobart.

Wade is a left hand batsman and wicket keeper who made his first class debut for South Australia in 2007. He made his T20 debut for Australia against South Africa in Cape Town in 2011.

He made his Test debut against the Windies in Barbados in 2012 when Haddin has to leave the tour early to fly back home for a family illness.

Wade took over from Haddin as the No 1 stumper but lost the spot to Peter Neville.

After a 3-0 series whitewash in Sri Lanka and a crushing loss to South Africa at home in Nov 2016, Australia were looking for wholesale changes to its Test team. Upon recalling Wade for the 3rd Test against South Africa in Adelaide in Nov 2016, Chairman of Selector Trevor Hohns said the Victorian captain's keeping had improved significantly. They were also looking for stronger batting and more aggression in the field. 

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?
from around the world
more...
CricketCrowd articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)