Clipdex page for "Dananjaya, M K P Akila"

Name:
Dananjaya, M K P Akila
Nickname:
Akila Perera
Date of Birth:
04-10-1993
Place of Birth:
Panadura
Career:
T20: 2012 - current
ODI: 2012 - current
Test: 2018 - current
Teams:
Sri Lanka (Country)

Dananjaya, Herath spin out Bangladesh to claim series: 2nd Test, Day 3 (Dhaka)

Howstat Statistics:
T20 Career
ODI Career
Test Career
Player profile:

Akila Dananjaya: Mystery spinner made splash on debut

Dananjaya, M K P Akila

Akila Dananjaya was born on 4 Oct 1993 in Panadura. He is an unorthodox right arm spinner who delivers a variety of mystery balls.

After being sighted briefly in the Sri Lankan nets, he was rushed into the SLPL T20 competition where Dananjaya made a splash immediately. He was then picked for the Sri Lanka 2012 T20 World Cup team without playing a single first class game.

Dananjaya made his debut against NZ in Pallakele during the Super 8 Round of the T20 World Cup.

On his Test debut against Bangladesh in Feb 2018, Dananjaya made an immediate impact. He took 9 wickets in the 2nd Test to bowl Sri Lanka to a series win

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Towhid Hridoy

Towhid Hridoy
(International Debut: 2023)

Bangladesh

Yadav, Suryakumar A

Yadav, Suryakumar A
(International Debut: 2021)

India

Rutherford, Sherfane E

Rutherford, Sherfane E
(International Debut: 2018)

West Indies

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Iredale, Francis A

Iredale, Francis A
(Born on this day 157 yrs ago)

19/06/1867
Australia

Louw, Jan L

Louw, Jan L
(Born on this day 65 yrs ago)

19/06/1959
Namibia

Furlonge, Hammond A

Furlonge, Hammond A
(Born on this day 90 yrs ago)

19/06/1934
West Indies

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...