Clipdex page for "Abbott, Kyle J"

Name:
Abbott, Kyle J
Nickname:
Yokerman
Date of Birth:
18-06-1987
Place of Birth:
Empangeni, Natal
Career:
First Class: 2009 - current
Test: 2013 - current
T20: 2013 - current
ODI: 2013 - current
Teams:
South Africa (Country)

Debutant Abbott takes 7-29, has Pakistan reeling: 3rd Test, Day 2 (Centurion)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
T20 Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Seven wicket haul on Test debut

Abbott, Kyle J

Kyle Abbott was born on 18 June 1987 in Empangeni, Natal. He is an allrounder who bats right handed and bowls fast medium seamers.

Abbott made his first class debut for Natal in 2009. He was rushed into the Test team and made his debut in the 3rd Test against Pakistan at Centurion in 2013 after Morne Morkel broke down. He took 7-29 on his debut.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Rahmanullah Gurbaz

Rahmanullah Gurbaz
(International Debut: 2019)

Afghanistan

Mohammad Rishad Hossain

Mohammad Rishad Hossain
(International Debut: 2023)

Bangladesh

Pathirana, Matheesha

Pathirana, Matheesha
(International Debut: 2022)

Sri Lanka

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Warr, John J
(Born on this day 97 yrs ago)

16/07/1927
England

McCabe, Stanley J
(Born on this day 114 yrs ago)

16/07/1910
Australia

Wesonga, Dominic S

Wesonga, Dominic S
(Born on this day 46 yrs ago)

16/07/1978
Kenya

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...

Random Video (I'm Feeling Lucky)