Clipdex page for "Doolan, Alex James"

Name:
Doolan, Alex James
Nickname:
Dools
Date of Birth:
29-11-1985
Place of Birth:
Launceston, TAS
Career:
First Class: 2009 - current
Test: 2014 - current
Teams:
Australia (Country)
TAS (Regional)

Aussies crumble after Younis, Shehzad tons: 1st Test, Day 4 (Dubai)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
Player profile:

Elegant, stylish right hand batsman

Doolan, Alex James

Alex Doolan was born on 29th Nov 1985 at Launceston, Tasmania . He is the son of Bruce Doolan who played first class cricket for TAS as their wicket keeper.

Doolan is a right handed top order batsman who made his first class debut for TAS in 2009 . He made 161 not out for an invitational XI against the touring RSA team in Nov 2012 to press for national honours. He made his international debut when he was selected in the 1st Test against South Africa in Feb 2014.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
Seales, Jayden N T

Seales, Jayden N T
(International Debut: 2021)

West Indies

Nauman Ali

Nauman Ali
(International Debut: 2021)

Pakistan

Robinson, Oliver E

Robinson, Oliver E
(International Debut: 2021)

England

* A random selection from our most recent newcomers

Ritchie, Gregory M
(62 yrs)

23/01/1960
Australia

Chapple, Glen

Chapple, Glen
(48 yrs)

23/01/1974
England

Henry, Omar
(70 yrs)

23/01/1952
South Africa

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...