Clipdex page for "Tait, Shaun W"

Name:
Tait, Shaun W
Nickname:
The Wild Thing
Date of Birth:
22-02-1983
Place of Birth:
Bedford Park, Adelaide
Career:
Test: 2005 - 2008
ODI: 2007 - 2011
T20: 2007 - 2016
Teams:
Australia (Country)
Rajasthan Royals (IPL)
SA (Regional)

Confrontation: Tait vs Dilshan (RPS)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
T20 Career
Player profile:

Shaun Tait: One of fastest bowlers of all time

Tait, Shaun W

Shaun Tait was born on February 22, 1983 in Bedford Park, Adelaide.

Tait was a frighteningly quick right arm fast bowler who delivered thunderbolts with a slinging action. He made his first class debut for South Australia in 2002.

Tait made his Test debut for Australia against England in 2005 and represented his country in all three formats, playing three Tests, 35 one-day internationals and 21 Twenty20 matches.

His career highlight was his performance during the 2007 World Cup. Tait picked up 23 wickets and was crucial in Australia's ultimately defending the World Cup.

Tait was at his best in limited overs cricket, taking 62 ODI wickets at an average of 23.56.

In 2010, Tait bowled the 2nd fastest recorded delivery in the game's history in an ODI against England, recorded as 161.1km/h.

He last played T20 cricket for Australia against India in 2016 and retired from all formats in March 2017 following a recurring elbow injury.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Bhat, Adwai Raghuram

Bhat, Adwai Raghuram
(66 yrs)

16/04/1958
India

Salim Malik
(61 yrs)

16/04/1963
Pakistan

King, John H

King, John H
(153 yrs)

16/04/1871
England

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays

Attention:
CricketCrowd users

Administrators will be performing some maintenance functions starting next Tuesday 8am Sydney EST. This may cause some temporary disruptions to the service.

We apologise for any inconvenience caused and assure you normal services will be fully operational in the shortest time possible.

8:00am 16 April 2024 (GMT +11) equates to:

New York, USA 07:00pm 15 April 2021
GMT 11:00pm 15 April 2021
New Dehli, IND 04:00am 16 April 2021
Sydney, AUS 08:00am 16 April 2021

 

around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...