Clipdex page for "Dawson, Liam A"

Name:
Dawson, Liam A
Nickname:
Lemmy
Date of Birth:
01-03-1990
Place of Birth:
Swindon
Career:
Test: 2016 - current
T20: 2016 - current
ODI: 2016 - current
Teams:
England (Country)
Hampshire Hawks (Regional)

Morgan inspires thrilling win but NZ make final: 2018 Trans Tasman No 6 …

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
T20 Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Orthodox left arm spinner, useful batsman

Dawson, Liam A

Liam Dawson was born on March 1, 1990 in Swindon, Wiltshire. He is a right hand batsman and left arm spinner who played for the England Under 19 team. He made his first class debut for Hampshire in 2007.

He made his international debut when he was selected in the T20 against Sri Lanka in July 2016. He took 3-27. He made his ODI debut against Pakistan in Sept 2016.

Dawson was selected on the winter tour to Bangladesh and India in 2016 and made his Test debut at Chennai in the 5th Test in Dec 2016. He scored an impressive 66 not out and was involved in a century stand with Adil Rashid for the 8th wicket.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter

Share with
What are these?
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...