Clipdex page for "Abel, Robert"

Name:
Abel, Robert
Nickname:
The Guv'nor
Date of Birth:
30-11-1857
Place of Birth:
Rotherhithe, Surrey
Career:
Test: 1888 - 1902
Teams:
England (Country)
Surrey Brown Caps (Regional)
Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:
Abel, Robert

Robert Abel: First to score century against South Africa

Robert "the Guv'nor" Abel (1857-1936) was a patient and punishing opening batsman who was a great favourite at The Oval in Surrey.

He was a small made man at only 5'4" but had a correct upright stance and was a resourceful batsman. He did have some difficulties against the very fast men. This may be partly due to in the later part of his career that he had serious vision problems that could have handicapped him against fast bowling; however, his ability to produce eccentric, unorthodox cross-batted strokes – particularly the pull around his legs – complemented with determination and stamina, brought Abel success even on difficult pitches, and made him popular with the public.

Overall, Abel mastered all types of bowlers and in 1901 scored 3309 runs at an average of 55.15. Abel also scored over 2000 runs in 6 successive seasons. He made his highest first class score of 357 not out against Somerset in 1899 at the Oval. In 1897, he combined with William Brockwell to put on 378 for Surrey against Hampshire at the Oval.

On his second tour of Australia in 1891/92, Abel carried his bat for 132 at the SCG. He also toured South Africa in 1888/89 and made 120 in the 2nd Test at Cape Town - the first ever century for either country in test cricket against each other.

Two of Abel's sons - Tom and George - played first class cricket for Surrey and Glamorgan.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter


Share with
What are these?