Clipdex page for "Denness, Michael H"

Name:
Denness, Michael H
Nickname:
Haggis
Date of Birth:
01-12-1940
Career:
Test: 1969 - 1975
ODI: 1973 - 1975
Teams:
England (Country)
Kent (Regional)

Pace & Pain: Lillee & Thommo strike terror (1974/75)

Howstat Statistics:
Test Career
ODI Career
Player profile:

Mike Denness: Dropped himself midway during Ashes series 

Denness, Michael H

Mike Dennis was a tall, stylish right handed batsman who made his first class debut for Kent in 1962.

Denness made his Test debut in 1969 and won 28 Test caps, scoring 1,667 runs at an average of nearly 40. He was the only Scottish born player to lead England.

Denness was appointed as captain in 1973 after being understudy to Mike Smith in India. His 19-match span included leading England to a 1-1 draw in the West Indies in 1973-74 and a 3-0 whitewash of India at home in 1974.

His captaincy took a hit in Australia in the 1974/75 series thanks mainly to a fearsome display of hostile bowling from Dennis Lillee and Jeff Thomson. He famously dropped himself for the fourth Test in Sydney but came back for the 6th and final Test when he led England to a consolation win after scoring a stylish century.

Denness captained England in the inaugural World Cup in 1975 and was replaced by Tony Greig as skipper midway during the 1975 Ashes series. 

Denness became a ICC match referee after retiring as a player. He will be remembered for overseeing one of the game's biggest controversies during a spell as an International Cricket Council match referee. He banned 6 Indian players, including Sachin Tendulkar, during a Test match against South Africa in Port Elizabeth in 2001-02 caused a furore that led to both teams barring him from officiating in the next game. The ICC responded by withdrawing Test status from the match.

Denness, who was Kent president, was awarded an OBE in the New Year's Honours List in 2013. He died of cancer on 19 April 2013 in London.

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?
* A random selection from our most recent newcomers
Maxwell, Donovan E S

Maxwell, Donovan E S
(53 yrs)

23/02/1971
Canada

Smith, Vivian I
(99 yrs)

23/02/1925
South Africa

Cope, Geoffrey A

Cope, Geoffrey A
(77 yrs)

23/02/1947
England

*These videos are a random selection from today's birthdays
around the world
more...
CricketCrowd Articles
more...