Clipdex page for "Collins, Herbert L"

Name:
Collins, Herbert L
Nickname:
Horseshoe
Date of Birth:
21-01-1888
Place of Birth:
Darlinghurst
Career:
Test: 1920 - 1926
Teams:
Australia (Country)
NSW (Regional)

Cricket Highlights from 1899-1938

Statistics:
Howstat
Check the Statistics from Howstat

Player profile:

Herbie Collins: Ashes winning captain, bookmaker and gambler 

Collins, Herbert L


Born
 January 21, 1888, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales
Died May 28, 1959, Little Bay, Sydney, New South Wales (aged 71 years 127 days)

Herbie Collins was a right handed opening batsman who made his First Class debut for NSW in 1912. After serving in World War 1 in Europe, Herbie Collins made his Test debut against England in 1920 in Sydney.

He was a member of Armstrong's great Australian team in England in 1921, when a broken thumb caused him to miss two of the Test matches.

Collins was captain of the Australian team that retained the Ashes at home in 1924/25. He also captained the side in England in 1926 when, handicapped by neuritis, he did not display his true form. Australia lost the Ashes 1-0 when they went down in the 5th Test after 4 successive draws. Collins shouldered the blame and was stripped off his Australian, state and club captaincy on his return after allegations of match fixing.

A batsman possessing exceptionally sound defence and seemingly unlimited patience, he spent four hours fifty minutes over 40 runs in the Old Trafford Test match of 1921 when, following a blank first day through rain, an England total of 362 for four wickets, declared, left Australia with nothing to hope for but a draw.

Collins made his highest Test score of 203 against South Africa at Johannesburg in 1921.

In 30 Sheffield Shield games for New South Wales he obtained 2040 runs, highest innings 146, for an average of 41.63.

Collins played 19 Tests from 1920 to 26, including 11 as Australian captain. He scored 1352 runs at 45.06 with 4 centuries.

After his retirement from cricket, Collins used his gambling knowledge to start a career in horse racing as a bookmaker.  

Source: CricketCrowd Staff Reporter 


Share with
What are these?